Friday 24 October 2014 | 21:27
Welcome User | Login | Register
 

West Midlands Billiards & Snooker Association

Welcome to the official website for the West Midlands Billiards & Snooker Association. Here you can find out all the latest news, announcements, results and fixtures for the league.

-
Division 1-
GOLDEN CUE B 1 (GRAHAM BEARDMORE) PENN FIELDS A 4 (PAUL DUNN, RICHARD DAVIES, COLIN READE, NEIL LEIGHTON); SHIFNAL A 1 (MATTHEW DAVIES) BRANDHALL A 4 (GARY MILLER, ALAN HOOPER, BAL SEMBI, JAMIE BROWN); LEA HALL 2 (LEE CROSS, LEE BAKER) WOODFIELD A 3 (ELLIOT BASTABLE, MARIA CATALANO, DAVE HALL); CLUB DUDLEY 1 (LUKE SMITH) SEDGLEY EX A 4 (DAN WARD, SIMON HICKMAN, REANNE EVANS, ROB JONES); WEDNESBURY CONS A 2 (RICKY SADLER, CHRIS COMPTON) SEDGLEY WMC A 3 (SHAUN EDWARDS, DARREN OAKES, STU PRITCHARD); PENN FIELDS B 1 (DARRYN WALKER) WEDNESFIELD CONS A 4 (SIMON GROVES, RICH HANEY, PAUL HARRISON, ROBIN BOOD);
Division 2+
Division 3+
Division 4+
Division 5+
Division 6+
Notices
-
PAYPAL ACCESS AND LEAGUE BANK DETAILS CORRECTION
INFORMATION ON HOW TO PAY FOR COMPETITIONS AND FINES VIA PAYPAL CAN BE FOUND ON THE PAGE LINK ABOVE. PLEASE DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT THE COMMITTEE SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY FURTHER ASSISTANCE. THE LEAGUE BANK ACCOUNT FOR TRANSFER IS SORT 30-99-83, ACC:03576312. ALL ENTRY FORMS HAVE AN INCORRECT DIGIT ON ACCOUNT.
Administration | Wed 1 Jan (00:00)
COMPETITION DRAWS
ALL COMPETITION DRAWS ARE NOW UP TO DATE PLEASE SEE DRAWS UNDER COMPETITIONS TAB.
Lee Thomson | Sun 12 Oct (15:57)
INTER TOWN SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 / 2015
ENTRIES & FEES MUST BE RETURNED TO THE GENERAL SECRETARY BY SATURDAY 25TH OCTOBER 2014.
Mark | Tue 7 Oct (07:34)
Match Reports
-

BRANDHALL KEEP PRESSURE ON IN TITLE DEFENCE

In Division One leaders’ & champions’ Brandhall Labour A kept the pressure up on their rivals by completing a fine 4-1  away victory at Shifnal A with solid wins from Gary Miller, Alan Hooper, Bal Sembi & Jamie Brown completing victory after the undefeated Matt Davies won one of the opening frames for Shifnal with a break of 49 after his opponent Geoff Williams had knocked in a break of 56. Keeping within touching distance of the top two are Wednesfield Cons’ A who won 4-1 for the second successive week away at Pennfields B with wins for Simon Groves, Rich Haney, Paul Harrison & Robin Bood (33) clinching victory after undefeated ex main tour professional Darryn Walker knocked in a super break of 77 to beat the previously undefeated Lee Payne for the hosts.

In Division Two this week it was a meeting of two of last season’s relegated teams from the top flight when Brandhall Labour B hosted Stafford Institute A and it was the visitors’ who came away with a tight 3-2 deciding frame victory after the first four frames were shared when Mark Bishop & Chris Ward won for the visitors’ only for Jon Bate & Chris Southall to force the decider and the last frame went all the way when Stafford’s Rob Wharne requiring one snooker on the pink against Brandhall’s Chris Crumpton robbed the hosts’ of a fine win when gaining the snooker required on the pink and potting the final two balls to claim a vital victory for the Institute and keep the pressure on early season leaders’ Sedgley WMC B. Smethwick Labour pulled themselves into mid table and ensured their hosts’ for the night Sedgley Ex Service B remained bottom of the pile when they completed a fine 3-2 away victory after wins for Terry Flukes, Shaun Smith & Dean Skidmore who fired in a fine break of 60 in his frame to complete victory as the Ex Service hit back with wins for Lee Slater & Simon Biddulph.

In Division Three Essington WMC A moved into the top three when they visited promotion rivals Bilston Sports & Social and came away with a 4-1 victory thanks to wins from Ben Nicholls, Stuart Smith, Mitchel Lowbridge & Rob Perry who fired them into a 4-0 lead where it was left to Ryan Morris to win the final frame of the night for the hosts and avoid the whitewash. Wednesbury Cons B also moved into promotion contention when they visited struggling Wednesfield Cons B defeating them 3-2  in a deciding frame after the first four frames were shared when Ben Wright and Gary Haynes won for the hosts only for the visitors’ to force a decider with wins for James Rasmussen and Dean Simpson where it was left to the visitors’ Paul Piddock to clinch the deciding frame and match for Wednesbury.

In Division Four two of the top teams met this week in what is proving to be a very competitive division this season as top of table Wednesfield Cons C hosted Codsall Cons B and ran out 3-2 winners with victories for Dean Evans, Pete Slatcher & John Schneider ensuring the points for the hosts and leaders’ as Codsall hit back through Dave Ryder & Lee Guest to maintain respectability and keep them in the promotion hunt. Golden Cue E are mounting a promotion challenge again this season and this week comfortably accounted for struggling Shepwell Green A who are now in the bottom three away from home 4-1 winning some close frames along the way with wins for Des Walker, Phil Richards, Martin Taylor & Alan Richards as the hosts’ Stuart Whitehouse ensured there was no whitewash by winning one of the opening frames of the night for Shepwell.

In Division Five this week early season table toppers’ and undefeated Wolverhampton Electric C who were promoted from division six last season are beginning to find this division a stroll in the park as they this week dumped their visitors’ for the evening Forty Four Club B at the bottom of the table with a resounding 5-0 whitewash with superb wins for Andrew Porter, Eric Taylor, David East, Ian Thompson & Wayne Banks taking them four points clear at the top. RAFA A are mounting a promotion challenge this season and this week ensured they kept in touch with the top teams by beating second placed Willenhall Liberal B 3-2 away from home with solid wins for Chris Baker, Gary Baker & Phil Jones clinching victory as the liberal made it respectable with wins for Dave Hodgson & Robert Smith.

In Division Six top of the table Amery remain unbeaten after ensuring bottom club The Royal B remained winless going into week nine as they resoundingly won 4-1 at home with wins for Chris Robertson, Wayne Olden, Luke Powell & Oliver Spooner confirming victory with Derek Whittaker winning the bottom club’s consolation frame. Darlaston Cons B have moved into promotion contention after beating one of their promotion rivals RAFA B 3-2 in their own back yard with wins for Peter Hardwick, W Aldersley & the deciding frame from Garry Hale after RAFA had forced a decider with wins for Paul Johnson & Des Janavicius.

- Advertisement -
Andrew Highfield Snooker Coaching
 
© 2009 | West Midlands Billiards & Snooker Association | Contact Us